Course Schedule - Fall 2015 (Sept. 8, 2015 - Dec. 22, 2015)

Last updated: Sept. 4, 2015, 12:12 p.m.

This schedule is subject to change. Please refresh this page to insure you are seeing the most recent updates.

Course Schedule Color Scheme

CANCELLEDCLOSEDNEWRECENTLY UPDATED

All three-credit courses will include 9 ½ hours of out-of-class instructional time delineated in the course syllabus. This is in addition to the regularly scheduled 14 two-hour class sessions.

Bank Street Graduate School of Education credit hour calculations for degree and certificate programs follow NYSED guidelines, which are based on the U.S. Department of Education’s definition of credit hour. Please view the Credit Hour Assignment Policy for more information.

Religious Observance:The College respects individuals’ religious observances. If you are unable to make any class session, including a Friday session, because of religious observance, please notify the course instructor by the first class session so that an alternative means can be identified for fulfilling missed class material and course assignments.

———
Room Abbreviations
CDR: Children's Dining Room
AUD: The Evelyn Rome Tabas and Daniel Tabas Auditorium
BSN: Bank Street North Campus. 132 Claremont Avenue
BOCES: Putnam/Northern Westchester BOCES. 200 BOCES Drive. Yorktown Heights, NY

Education Courses: Dual Language/Bilingual Teacher Ed, General Teacher Ed, and Special Ed

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • EDUC500-01
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Stoller, Alicia W.
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC500-02
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Nager, Nancy
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  • CLOSED

  • EDUC500-03
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Kerlin, Abigail Adams
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • EDUC500-04
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Stoller, Alicia W.
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC505-01
  • Language Acquisition and Learning in a Linguistically Diverse Society
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Costa,Luisa
  • Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC505-02
  • Language Acquisition and Learning in a Linguistically Diverse Society
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Aponte, Gladys Y.
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC510-01
  • Curriculum in Early Childhood Education (Grades N – 3)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Gold, Judith
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC513-01
  • Social Studies as the Core of the Integrated Curriculum for Children with Special Needs (Grades 1 – 6)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Wontropski, Jessica Grace
  • Thursdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC514-01
  • Curriculum in Early Childhood Education: Developing Learning Environments and Experiences for Children of Diverse Backgrounds and Abilities
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Colon, Carmen L.
  • Thursdays, 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC515-01
  • Curriculum Development and Sheltered Instruction in Dual Language/ Bilingual Classrooms
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Solorza, Cristian R.
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Prerequisites for EDUC 515: EDUC 511 or EDUC 513 or EDUC 514; EDUC 601 or permission of instructor.


  • EDUC518-01
  • School/ Museum Curriculum Development (K – 8)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Altman, Roberta L.
  • Tuesdays 1:30-4:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

EDUC 518 is for matriculated Museum Education students, or by permission of program director.


  • EDUC519-01
  • Educating Infants and Toddlers: Environments
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Barnea, Michelle A.
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  • CANCELLED

  • EDUC520-01
  • Educating Infants and Toddlers: Programs and Activities and Emergent Literacy
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Guyton, Gabriel
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • EDUC525-01
  • Integrating Technology into the Curriculum in Inclusive and Special Education Settings
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Kingren, Kira Lynn
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • TBA
  •  

  • EDUC530-01
  • Foundations of Modern Education
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Kleinman, Joseph
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  • CLOSED

  • EDUC533-01
  • Seminar in Museum Education I
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Howard, Mariam
  • Tuesdays 10:00AM-12:30PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

EDUC 533 is for matriculated Museum Education students, or by permission of program director.


  • EDUC535-01
  • Science for Teachers (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Chu, Stan
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  • CLOSED

  • EDUC535-02
  • Science for Teachers (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Ingber, Jenny
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC540-01
  • Mathematics for Teachers in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Marchese, Charlene; Melnick, Harold R.
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • EDUC540-02
  • Mathematics for Teachers in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Hummel, Robin Ellen
  • Thursdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC563-01
  • The Teaching of Reading, Writing, and Language Arts (Grades K – 3)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Nolan-Kasal, Kathleen Marie
  • Monday, 7:00-9:00pm
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30. Friday, 11/13 will be an additional session for a fieldtrip
  •  

  • EDUC563-02
  • The Teaching of Reading, Writing, and Language Arts (Grades K – 3)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Freidus, Helen
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  • CLOSED

  • EDUC564-01
  • Language, Literature, and Emergent Literacy (A Focus on Grades N – 3)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Vascellaro, Salvatore J.
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC568-01
  • Teaching Literacy in the Elementary Grades (Grades 2 – 6)
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Struthers, Kathryn
  • Thursdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC576-01
  • Writing in the Elementary Grades
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Einbender, Lynne
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC590-01
  • Arts Workshop for Teachers (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Gwathmey, Edith
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • EDUC590-02
  • Arts Workshop for Teachers (Grades N – 6)
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Mott, Ann-Marie
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • EDUC605-01
  • Designing and Managing Classroom Environments in Inclusive and Special Education Settings
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Jones, Pamela Michelle
  • Thursdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC613-01
  • Understanding and Working with Families of Infants and Toddlers
  • 2.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC616-01
  • Introduction to Research and Evaluation Practice in Museum Education
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Altman, Roberta L.
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

EDUC 616 is for matriculated Museum Education students, or by permission of program director.


  • EDUC651-01
  • Special Study
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Costa,Luisa
  • Friday & Saturday
  • 11/6, 11/7
  •  

The title for EDUC 651 Special Study is: Strategies for Language and Concept Development
Note: Students can earn elective credit as part of the Beyond the Language Series. See details of the conference at: www.bankstreet.edu/ls


  • EDUC660-01
  • The Development of Spanish through Writing in the Content Areas
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Costa,Luisa
  • Thursdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC802-01
  • The World of Toddlers and Twos: The Second and Third Years of Life
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Brickley, Marjorie E.
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 802: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800.


  • EDUC803-01
  • Developmental Variations
  • 2.0
  •  
  • OShea, Sean
  • Thursdays, 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  • CLOSED

Prerequisite for EDUC 803: EDUC 500 or EDUC 501 or EDUC 800 or permission of instructor


  • EDUC803-02
  • Developmental Variations
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Thornton, Marissa Jean
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 803: EDUC 500 or EDUC 501 or EDUC 800 or permission of instructor


  • EDUC807-01
  • Communication Disorders in School-Age Children
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Gal, Lindsey S.
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

Prerequisite(s) for EDUC 807: EDUC 505; or EDUC 561 and EDUC 870


  • EDUC808-01
  • The Study of Children in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings through Observation and Recording
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Wiggins, Cathleen
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  • CLOSED

Prerequisite for EDUC 808: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800 or permission of instructor


  • EDUC808-02
  • The Study of Children in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings through Observation and Recording
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Wong, Ellen P.
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 808: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800 pr permission of instructor


  • EDUC821-D1
  • Child Life in the Healthcare Setting: A Family-Centered Care Approach
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Gee, Jaclyn; Barnett, Shannon Kennedy
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/8, 12/15
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 821: EDUC 500

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/8 and 12/15, all other sessions are asynchronous

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC823-01
  • Play Techniques for Early Childhood Settings
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Vilas, Deborah B.
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 10/8, 10/15, 10/22, 10/29, 11/5, 11/12
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 823: EDUC 803


  • EDUC826-D1
  • Medical Aspects of Illness: A Child Life Perspective
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Lowry, Genevieve M.; Hawks, Ria
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/21, 12/21
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 826: EDUC 500

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/21 and 12/21, all other sessions are asynchronous.

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC827-01
  • Weaving Creative Arts Modalities into Child Life Practice
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Rode, Diane; Yazdian, Sarah
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  • CANCELLED

Prerequisite for EDUC 827: EDUC 821 and EDUC 824


  • EDUC829-01
  • Therapeutic Play Techniques for Child Life Specialists
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Vilas, Deborah B.
  • Thursdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Tuesday, 12/16
  • CANCELLED

Prerequisites for EDUC 829: EDUC 500


  • EDUC860-01
  • Reading and Writing Problems of Children and Youth with Special Needs
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Goetz-Haver, Susan
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  • CLOSED

Prerequisites for EDUC 860: EDUC 505; EDUC 563 or EDUC 567 or EDUC 568


  • EDUC860-02
  • Reading and Writing Problems of Children and Youth with Special Needs
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Arno, Janis K.
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Prerequisites for EDUC 860: EDUC 505; EDUC 563 or EDUC 567 or EDUC 568


  • EDUC862-01
  • Assessment, Diagnosis, and Evaluation of Students with Special Needs
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Schneider, Pamela
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 862: EDUC 860.


  • EDUC862-02
  • Assessment, Diagnosis, and Evaluation of Students with Special Needs
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Bayron-Resnick, Nilda
  • Mondays, 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 862: EDUC 860.

Section 02 of EDUC 862 is limited to students enrolled in the bilingual program.


  • EDUC863-01
  • Collaboration and Differentiation in the Instruction of Students with Learning Problems
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Marshall, Nesta Dawn
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  • CLOSED

Prerequisite for EDUC 863: EDUC 563 or EDUC 568 or EDUC 540 or EDUC 542


  • EDUC867-01
  • The Teacher's Role in the Development of Reading Comprehension: Strategic Teaching (Grades K – 6)
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Costa, Ellie
  • Thursdays 7:00-9:05PM
  • 9/17, 9/24, 10/1, 10/8, 10/22, 10/29
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 867: EDUC 563 or EDUC 567 or EDUC568 or permission of the instructor.


  • EDUC869-01
  • Early Language and Literacy in Sociocultural Contexts: Supporting Development and Adapting for Disability
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Javier, Arelis
  • Wednesdays, 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 869: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800; pre- or corequisite: EDUC 505


  • EDUC871-01
  • Writing Case/ Progress Reports
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Kruger, Mary
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:05PM
  • 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 11/4, 11/11 and 12/2
  •  

Corequisites for EDUC 871: EDUC 941 or EDUC 942


  • EDUC880-01
  • Insights from Occupational Therapy: Understanding Children's Sensory-Motor Development
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Lesch, Allison Nash
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 10/21, 10/28, 11/4, 11/11, 11/18, 12/2
  •  

Pre- or corequisite for EDUC 880: EDUC 892


  • EDUC892-01
  • Developmental Systems I: Connecting Research in Early Development to Practice in Early Childhood Education
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Carbary, Sue A.
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 892: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800


  • EDUC892-02
  • Developmental Systems I: Connecting Research in Early Development to Practice in Early Childhood Education
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Bayron-Resnick, Nilda
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  • CLOSED

Prerequisite for EDUC 892: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800


  • EDUC894-01
  • Early Childhood Practicum I: Observing a Child through Family/ Cultural Contexts
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Colon, Carmen L.
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

Prerequisites for EDUC 894: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800; EDUC 803; Corequisite for EDUC 894: EDUC 892 (with the exception of students in the Infancy programs)


  • EDUC894-02
  • Early Childhood Practicum I: Observing a Child through Family/ Cultural Contexts
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Berrada, Melissa Jean
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  • CLOSED

Prerequisites for EDUC 894: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800; EDUC 803; Corequisite for EDUC 894: EDUC 892 (with the exception of students in the Infancy programs)


  • EDUC894-03
  • Early Childhood Practicum I: Observing a Child through Family/ Cultural Contexts
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Fonseca, Andrea J.; Bendezu, Antonia Angie
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • MATH495-01
  • Topics in Mathematics
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Cohen, Marvin T.
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Fieldwork/Student Teaching/Advisement Courses

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • EDUC941-01
  • Teaching Literacy Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

Pre- or corequisite for EDUC 941: EDUC 860


  • EDUC942-01
  • Childhood General Education and Teaching Literacy Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

Pre- or corequisite for EDUC 942: EDUC 860


  • EDUC946-01
  • Curriculum & Instruction Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC950-01
  • Clinical Experiences and Supervised Fieldwork I and II: Children in Healthcare Settings
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC953-01
  • Infant and Family Development and Early Intervention and Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 3.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC954-01
  • Infant and Family Development and Early Intervention Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC955-01
  • Early Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC956-01
  • Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC958-01
  • Early Childhood and Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC960-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Early Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC961-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC963-01
  • Early Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC964-01
  • Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC966-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Early Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC967-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC970-01
  • Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC971-01
  • Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC973-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC974-01
  • Dual Language/ Bilingual Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC980-01
  • Childhood General and Museum Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Museum Internship/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • EDUC982-01
  • Museum Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Museum Internship/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • GSTD960-01
  • Studies in Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD900-01
  • Leadership for Educational Change Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Leadership For Educational Change

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD503-01
  • Adult Development: Implications for Educational Leadership
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Blum-DeStefano, Jessica
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • LEAD510-01
  • Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Sacco, Mary Anne
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • LEAD660-01
  • Research for Educational Change
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Shore, Rima
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

  • LEAD900-01
  • Leadership for Educational Change Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Child Life

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • EDUC500-D5
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Pinkney-Ragsdale, Troy
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/9, 12/22
  •  

Note: This section is for Child Life students only.

This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/9 and 12/22, all other sessions will be asynchronous.


  • EDUC621-D1
  • Introduction to Child Life Documentation
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Franks, Susan Elizabeth; Marden, Gabrielle Z.
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 09/21/2015, 12/21/2015
  •  

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/21 and 12/21, all other sessions are asynchronous.

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC821-D1
  • Child Life in the Healthcare Setting: A Family-Centered Care Approach
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Gee, Jaclyn; Barnett, Shannon Kennedy
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/8, 12/15
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 821: EDUC 500

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/8 and 12/15, all other sessions are asynchronous

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC822-D1
  • Children with Special Healthcare Needs: In the Hospital, at Home, and in School
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Woodward, Hilary Ann; Andrews, Vanessa
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/8, 12/15
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 822: EDUC 821

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/8 and 12/15, all other sessions are asynchronous.

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC826-D1
  • Medical Aspects of Illness: A Child Life Perspective
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Lowry, Genevieve M.; Hawks, Ria
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/21, 12/21
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 826: EDUC 500

Note: This course will be fully online. Synchronous sessions to be held on 9/21 and 12/21, all other sessions are asynchronous.

This section is for Child Life students only.


  • EDUC950-01
  • Clinical Experiences and Supervised Fieldwork I and II: Children in Healthcare Settings
  • 6.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  •  
  •  

Semester-Based Integrative Master's Project Options

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • IMP1-01
  • Site-based Inquiry
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Kruger, Mary
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/16, 10/14, 10/28, and 12/9
  •  

Note: IMP 1 section 01 has a focus on literacy and is for students who are currently employed and wish to focus their IMP on a topic/problem related to their own work setting.


  • IMP2-01
  • Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Schmerler, Gil
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/14, 10/19, 11/16, 12/7
  •  

IMP 2 section 01 Title: Teacher Leadership
A collaborative exploration of the ways that teachers inspire, support, and coach each other in improving instructional practice and faculty collaboration in schools. This inquiry is designed for students who recognize that Bank Street-prepared teachers will be called on for leadership among their colleagues and who are eager to explore and prepare for those roles. Each student participant will create a case study and/or descriptive analysis of teacher leadership in his/her own school site (or, alternatively, a school to which they have ready access).


  • IMP2-02
  • Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Altman, Roberta L.
  • Wednesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 9/23, 10/14, 11/18, 12/16
  • CLOSED

IMP 2 section 02 Title: Issues and Practices in International Education
Participants will engage with current issues and practices in education from the vantage point of comparison of trends in the development of curriculum, values, and practices in a global context. Participants will share common readings and then choose a focus based on personal travel or interest to compare/contrast trends within other countries and the US. Participants will attend 4 mandatory group sessions and at least one individual session to develop their paper. Final results will be presented at the IMP share day. Roberta Altman has spent more than 40 years in contact with various educational sites throughout India and will share recent efforts and trends as a case study for this inquiry.


  • IMP2-03
  • Collaborative Student Faculty Inquiry
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Romero, Olga
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 9/15, 10/20, 11/10, 12/8
  • CLOSED

IMP 2 section 03 Title: Turning an Original Children’s Book Into an Educational Tool
This inquiry project will help graduate students who have written a children’s book as a course assignment, to develop it into an educational tool for teachers and parents. Participants will conduct and summarize research that describes the developmental stages (physical, emotional and cognitive) that relate to the age level for whom the book was written, and they will look specifically at how their research addresses the central topic of the book. Students will also develop guidelines to show caregivers or teachers how the book can be used either as a stand-alone activity or as part of a specific lesson or curriculum. In addition, students will provide an annotated bibliography of other books that have been written about the same or similar topic. If possible, students will read the book to a group of children and report on the children’s reactions, questions, etc.


  • IMP3-01
  • Mentored Directed Essay
  • 0.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • See Advisor
  •  
  •  

Students should register for section 01.

In October, students will be assigned their particular mentor.

Registration is not allowed after the end of the Fall 2015 add/drop period.


State Mandated Trainings

Workshops are open ONLY to matriculated Bank Street students. State Mandated Trainings are FREE for currently matriculated students.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must be on time to attend a workshop. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and will need to register for a different section

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • STMD100-02
  • State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Tiburcio, Ana Lisa
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 11/09/2015
  •  

  • STMD100-03
  • State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Hyman Kaplan, Lauren
  • Thursdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 12/10/2015
  •  

  • STMD100-D1
  • State Mandated Training On School Violence Prevention
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Tiburcio, Ana Lisa
  • Tuesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 09/29/2015
  •  

Note: STMD 100 section D1 will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.


  • STMD105-01
  • State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Vilas, Deborah B.
  • Mondays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 10/05/2015
  •  

  • STMD105-D2
  • State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Vilas, Deborah B.
  • Fridays 4:45-6:45PM
  • 11/06/2015
  •  

Note: STMD 105 section D2 will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.


  • STMD105-D3
  • State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Vilas, Deborah B.
  • Tuesdays 7:00-9:00PM
  • 12/08/2015
  •  

Note: STMD 105 section D3 will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.


  • STMD110-01
  • State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Hyman Kaplan, Lauren
  • Fridays 4:45-7:45PM
  • 10/09/2015
  •  

First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by 11:55 pm on October 6, 2015

Second session meets in person on: Friday, October 9, 2015; 4:45-7:45 pm

Anyone applying for certification during or after the Fall 2013 semester must complete six hours of training on the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination. This workshop includes training in identifying indicators, early warning signs, prevention and intervention techniques, and how to interact with families of victims and aggressors.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must complete the first session online by 11:55 pm of the date listed for each section and bring the confirmation email of the Online Portion Fulfillment (Part I of DASA Workshop) with you to the second, face-to-face session. You must be on time for the second session in order to receive a completion certificate. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and students who do not complete both sessions will need to register for a different section.


  • STMD110-02
  • State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Gold, Marisa
  • Thursdays 5:00-8:00PM
  • 11/05/2015
  •  

First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by 11:55 pm on November 2, 2015

Second session meets in person on: Thursday, November 5, 2015; 5:00-8:00 pm

Anyone applying for certification during or after the Fall 2013 semester must complete six hours of training on the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination. This workshop includes training in identifying indicators, early warning signs, prevention and intervention techniques, and how to interact with families of victims and aggressors.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must complete the first session online by 11:55 pm of the date listed for each section and bring the confirmation email of the Online Portion Fulfillment (Part I of DASA Workshop) with you to the second, face-to-face session. You must be on time for the second session in order to receive a completion certificate. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and students who do not complete both sessions will need to register for a different section.


  • STMD110-03
  • State Mandated Training in Dignity for All Students Act
  • 0.0
  •  
  • Woo, Ron
  • Mondays 5:00-8:00PM
  • 11/30/2015
  •  

First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by 11:55 pm on November 23, 2015

Second session meets in person on: Monday, November 30, 2015; 5:00-8:00 pm

Anyone applying for certification during or after the Fall 2013 semester must complete six hours of training on the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination. This workshop includes training in identifying indicators, early warning signs, prevention and intervention techniques, and how to interact with families of victims and aggressors.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must complete the first session online by 11:55 pm of the date listed for each section and bring the confirmation email of the Online Portion Fulfillment (Part I of DASA Workshop) with you to the second, face-to-face session. You must be on time for the second session in order to receive a completion certificate. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and students who do not complete both sessions will need to register for a different section.


Principals Institute: Cohort ECPI 2

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD830-P1
  • Early Childhood Leadership Practicum in Clinical Supervision
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Pollock, Wendy Sharon
  • See Advisor
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD831-P1
  • Early Childhood Leadership Practicum in Organizational Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • White, Emily
  • See Advisor
  •  
  •  

Principals Institute: Cohort ECPI 3

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • EDUC500-01
  • Child Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Stoller, Alicia W.
  • Mondays 7:00-9:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • LEAD510-P1
  • Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Gottlieb, Alice
  • Mondays, 4:45-6:45
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/30
  •  

  • LEAD930-P1
  • Early Childhood Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 4.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 4:45-6:45PM
  •  
  •  

Principals Institute: Cohort 35

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD603-P1
  • School Change: The Transformational Leader
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Amling, Nancy
  • Tuesdays 7:15-9:15PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Note: Permission of Program Director is needed for all other students.


  • LEAD604-P1
  • Development of Educational Policy
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Woo, Ron
  • Mondays 5:30-8:00PM
  • 9/28, 10/5, 10/19, 10/26, 11/9
  •  

  • LEAD615-P1
  • Processes of Supervision and Professional Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Scope, Ellis E.
  • Tuesdays 5:00-7:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Note: Permission of Program Director is needed for all other students.


  • LEAD912-P1
  • Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 2.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 5:00-7:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD913-P1
  • Practicum in Urban School Leadership
  • 1.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:15-9:15PM
  •  
  •  

Principals Institute: Cohort 36

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD603-P2
  • School Change: The Transformational Leader
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Amling, Nancy
  • Tuesdays 7:15-9:15PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Note: Permission of Program Director is needed for all other students.


  • LEAD604-P2
  • Development of Educational Policy
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Woo, Ron
  • Mondays 5:30-8:00PM
  • 9/28, 10/5, 10/19, 10/26, 11/9
  •  

Note: Permission of Program Director is needed for all other students.


  • LEAD615-P2
  • Processes of Supervision and Professional Development
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Scope, Ellis E.
  • Tuesdays 5:00-7:00PM
  • There will be an additional session of this course Friday, 10/2
  •  

Note: Permission of Program Director is needed for all other students.


  • LEAD912-P2
  • Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 2.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 5:00-7:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD913-P2
  • Practicum in Urban School Leadership
  • 1.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 7:15-9:15PM
  •  
  •  

Principals Institute: Cohort 37

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD503-P1
  • Adult Development: Implications for Educational Leadership
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Shore, Rima
  • Thursdays 7:15-9:15PM
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD537-P1
  • Organizational Development: Implications for Educational Leadership
  • 3.0
  •  
  • McFarlane, Peter L.
  • Thursdays 5:00-7:00PM
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD912-P3
  • Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 2.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Wednesdays 5:00-7:00PM
  •  
  •  

Kerlin Science Institute

** Courses available only to Kerlin Fellowship students
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • EDUC850-01
  • Practicum in Teaching Science I
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Ingber, Jenny
  • Mondays 5:00-7:05PM
  • 9/28, 10/5, 10/26, 11/16, 11/23 and 12/14
  •  

Prerequisite for EDUC 850: NSCI 500
EDUC 850 is for Kerlin Fellowship students only.


Future School Leaders Academy

** Courses available only to FSLA students
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD510-F1
  • Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Kirshbaum, Roberta
  • Thursdays, 4:00-7:00 pm
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD532-F1
  • Foundations of Educational Leadership: Ethics and Philosophy
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Pignatelli, Frank
  • Saturdays 8:30AM-12:30PM
  • Dates: 9/19, 10/17, 11/14
  •  

  • LEAD861-F1
  • Leading a School District I
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Chambers, John
  • TBA
  • TBA
  •  

  • LEAD906-F1
  • Future School Leaders Academy Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 1.5
  •  
  • STAFF
  • Saturdays 12:50-4:00PM
  •  
  •  

School District Leadership

  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD861-01
  • Leading a School District I
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Grover, Kenneth
  • Monday: 4:45-8:45PM; Saturday: 8:30AM - 5:00PM
  • 9/21, 10/17
  •  

  • LEAD862-01
  • Leading a School District II
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Grover, Kenneth
  • Fridays 4:45-8:45PM, Saturdays 8:30AM-5:00PM
  • 11/20/2015, 11/21/2015
  •  

  • LEAD863-01
  • Leading a School District III
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Grover, Kenneth
  • Fridays 4:45-8:45PM, Saturdays 8:30AM-5:00PM
  • 12/18/2015, 12/19/2015
  •  

  • LEAD908-01
  • School District Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 3.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leadership in Mathematics Education

** Courses available only to Leadership in Math students
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD840-01
  • Practicum in Mathematics Leadership I
  • 3.0
  •  
  • Cassaro, Michael P.
  •  
  •  
  •  

LEAD 840 is for 1st-Year Math Leadership students only.


  • LEAD841-01
  • Practicum in Mathematics Leadership II
  • 3.0
  •  
  • STAFF
  •  
  •  
  •  

LEAD 841 is for 2nd-Year Math Leadership students only.


Museum Leadership

** Courses available only to Museum Leadership students
  • Section
  • Title
  • Credits
  • Room
  • Instructor(s)
  • Days/Times
  • Dates
  • Status

  • LEAD617-01
  • Museum Management II: Marketing and Audience Development
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Hogarth, Brian
  • Friday, 5:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 9:00am-5:00pm
  • 12/11, 12/12
  •  

  • LEAD622-01
  • Museum Management V: Shaping a Vision
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Hogarth, Brian
  • Friday, 5:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 9:00am-5:00pm
  • 11/13, 11/14
  •  

  • LEAD623-01
  • Organizational Theory
  • 2.0
  •  
  • White, Emily; Hogarth, Brian
  • Friday, 5:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 9:00am-5:00pm
  • 10/9, 10/10
  •  

  • LEAD663-01
  • Research in Museum Settings
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Hogarth, Brian
  • Friday, 5:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 9:00am-5:00pm
  • 12/5, 12/6
  • CANCELLED

  • LEAD950-01
  • Museum Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
  • 2.0
  •  
  • Hogarth, Brian
  • TBA
  •  
  •  

  • LEAD953-01
  • Museum Leadership Seminar III: History and Philosophy of American Museums
  • 1.0
  •  
  • Hogarth, Brian
  • Friday, 5:00-9:00pm; Saturday, 9:00am-5:00pm
  • 9/11, 9/12
  •